Annual Recycling Poster Contest

Photo of winner
Photo of winner
Photo of winner
Photo of winner

11th Annual Recycling Poster Contest

In the spring of 2015, Stanislaus County Department of Environmental Resources sponsored the 11th Annual Recycling Poster Contest for Kindergarten through eighth grade students within the county. The winning posters will be highlighted in the 2016 Stanislaus County Recycling Awareness Calendar that celebrates each child’s creativity and unique talents while communicating their concern for our environment.

An awards presentation was held on May 19, 2015 during the Board of Supervisor’s meeting. It was very exciting to have each winner honored for their achievement and presented with their awards in front of an audience of so many family members, friends and teachers!

To view video of Awards Presentation: http://www.stancounty.com/bos/video/05-19-2015.shtm

List of Winners:


K – 1 Division
First Place: Julian Aleman
  • First Grade
  • Barrington Elementary, Newman
  • Teacher: Ms. Linhares
  • View Artwork

Second Place: Fernanda Valencia
  • First Grade
  • Barrington Elementary, Newman
  • Teacher: Ms. Arteaga
  • View Artwork

Third Place: Genesis Nunez
  • First Grade
  • Barrington Elementary, Newman
  • Teacher: Ms. Linhares
  • View Artwork

2 – 3 Division
First Place: Bianca Soliz
  • Third Grade
  • Barrington Elementary, Newman
  • Teacher: Mrs. Cabotage
  • View Artwork

Second Place: Malaika Khan
  • Third Grade
  • Salida Elementary, Salida
  • Mrs. Myers
  • View Artwork

Third Place: Hope Lugibihl
  • Second Grade
  • Denair Academic Avenues, Denair
  • Mrs. Tanner
  • View Artwork

4 – 5 Division
First Place: Jerynne Cenario
  • Fifth Grade
  • Northmead Elementary, Patterson
  • Teacher: Mrs. Thompson
  • View Artwork

Second Place: Kierrah Mamea
  • Fifth Grade
  • Northmead Elementary, Patterson
  • Teacher: Mrs. Eddings
  • View Artwork

Third Place: Hannah Rantz
  • Fourth Grade
  • Chatom School, Turlock
  • Teacher: Meg Westlund
  • View Artwork

6 – 8 Division
First Place: Bryce Kelly
  • Eighth Grade
  • Creekside Middle School, Patterson
  • Teacher: Natalie Hill
  • View Artwork

Second Place: Marcella Martin
  • Seventh Grade
  • Shiloh School, Modesto
  • Teacher: Mr. Wilhite
  • View Artwork

Third Place: Joel Diaz Chavarria
  • Eighth Grade
  • Salida Middle School, Salida
  • Teacher: Ms. Zapata
  • View Artwork